Skip to main content
'''Glen Phillips''' (born December 29, 1970) is an American songwriter, lyricist, singer and guitarist. He is best known as the singer and songwriter of 1990s alternative rock group Toad the Wet Sprocket.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1970|12|29|mf=y}}
Death date| origin =
InstrumentSinging|Vocals, guitar, Keyboard instrument|keyboards
GenreAlternative rock, rock music|rock, folk rock
Occupation| years_active = 1986–present
LabelColumbia Records|Columbia
Associated actsToad the Wet Sprocket, Mutual Admiration Society (collaboration)|Mutual Admiration Society, Works Progress Administration (musical group)|Works Progress Administration, Plover (musical group)|Plover
Notable instrumentsFender Telecaster
share Share
favorite Favorite
up-solid down-solid